Final email about kneeling

Well, I received an email from Fr. Ligot in San Jose regarding kneeling during the Eucharist.  Apparently douchebag McGrath got permission from the Pope or some such nonsense.  I’m still incised, but whatever. Here’s the email.  It honestly makes very little sense when you come down to it. Oh well. I wish it came to more than this, or that he would have said, “Yes, Kristin, you’re absolutely right!” But alas, nothing of that sort.  I still want to email the Vatican, if anyone has an email address.  This isn’t totally over.

Dear Kristin,

Thank you for your e-mail that was forwarded to me by Fr. C. Michael Padazinski, JCD, Judicial Vicar of the Archdiocese of San Francisco. I am Fr. Andres C. Ligot, JCD, from the Diocese of San Jose. 

As you have read in the communication sent to you by Fr. Padazinski, your e-mail was forwarded to me since your place of domicile or quasi-domicile and the Church in question are within the territorial jurisdiction of the Diocese of San Jose. 

I would like to reply to the points that you have raised in your e-mail. I wish to assure you that no Canon Law was broken by reason of Canon 835,§1 and Redemptionis Sacramentum, # 21, the Instruction on the Holy Eucharist approved by Pope John Paul II on March 9, 2004 that stated that the diocesan Bishop within the limits of his competence can set forth liturgical norms in his diocese by which all are faithful are bound.

The intent of the Bishop in issuing the directive was to address unifying the posture of the assembly at Mass since a unified posture not only helps is to be mindful of our unity in faith, but also communicates a message of unity and solidarity to the world. The Bishop in the same communiqué has stated that standing during the entire period of Communion would be normative in the Diocese of San Jose the reasons of which he has stated in his message. 

In the January 12, 2004 letter stating the norms to be used, Bishop directed that “the posture during the Prayer of Consecration would be determined by each parish and would be the normative posture for that parish.” Hence, the pastor of St. William in compliance with Bishop’s letter directed that standing during the Prayer of Consecration would be the normative posture for that parish.

Reverence, whether standing kneeling, can still be present and evidenced in one’s posture.  What is important is how we pray the Eucharistic Prayer together. That we as the assembly by our words and posture do so together giving thanks to God, joining our voices in praise (whether recited or sung).  

With sentiments of esteem, 

Rev. Andres C. Ligot, JCD
Judicial Vicar
Diocese of San Jose

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s